Statutory Sexual Seduction (Statutory Rape) Charges in Las Vegas
[…] Las Vegas Statutory Seduction Defense Attorney

At the Law Office of Joel M. Mann, we believe that one mistake should not negatively affect the rest of your life. In these statutory sexual seduction cases, there are several defenses that can help resolve your case. Call Joel Mann if you want an attorney that will fight to get the charges dismissed so that these allegations will not affect the rest of your life.

Nevada Statutory Seduction Law Explained:

Definition of Statutory Sexual Seduction under NRS 200.364(5)

Under Nevada Revised Statute Section 200.364, statutory sexual seduction is defined as: “ordinary sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, or fellatio committed by a person 18 years of age or older with a person under the age of 16 years old.”

Penalties for Statutory Sexual Seduction under NRS 200.368

Any act of statutory sexual seduction committed by a person who is 21 years of age or older as a category C felony.
If the person accused of the offense is under the age of 21 then the offense is punishable as a gross misdemeanor.